Privacy Notice

Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Mother Daughter Earth (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@motherdaughterearth.biz.

 

When you visit our website https://www.motherdaughterearth.biz/ (the “Website”, and more generally, use any of our services (the “Services”, which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

 

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, include our Website), as well as any related services, sales, marketing or events.

 

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

 

 
Information Collection

In short: We collect only information that you provide to us. We market only to persons aged 18 and older and do not knowingly collect data from anyone under 18 years of age.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide us when you register on the Website, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

 

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

 

Email Address. We collect your email address when you subscribe to our Website and/or Services. This allows us to send you email updates concerning news, updates, promotions, Website and Services changes, and other information concerning your subscription to the Website and/or our Services.

 

Social Media Login Data. We may provide you with the option to register with us using your existing social media account details, like your Facebook, Twitter, or other social media account. If you choose to register in this way, we will collect the information described in the section titled “How We Handle Your Social Logins” below.

 

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

The Website does not collect personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership; nor do we process information of genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

Information Concerning Minors

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 years old or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under the age of 18, please contact us promptly at info@motherdaughterearth.biz.

Information Use and Sharing

In short: We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

 

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal bases:

  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.

  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including a response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

Cookies and tracking

In short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set our in our Cookie Notice.

 

 

Your Rights

In short: You have the right to provide and revoke your consent to our collection of your data at your discretion, freely and without resistance from the Website. You have the right to access the personal data we collect at any time.

 

While the United States has no comprehensive federal law protecting personal data online, we comply with privacy rights and protections as outlined by the GDPR and California, Maine, and Nevada state laws concerning protection of and access to information by consumers.

 

By subscribing to the Website’s Services or email listing, or by making a purchase through the Website, you consent to the Website’s collection of your data for purposes of fulfilling the Services.

 

GDPR

If you access our Website or Services from any country located within the European Union, you have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning the use of your personal data. These rights include:

 

The Right of Access: You have the right to obtain from us (the Website) confirmation as to whether or not your personal data is being or has been processed, and access the following information:

  • Purposes of processing your data;

  • Categories of personal data collected;

  • Recipients or types of recipient to whom the personal data may be disclosed;

  • The time period or criteria determining time period for which personal data is stored;

  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

 

The Right to Rectification: You have the right to obtain without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you. Accounting for purposes of data processing, you have the right to completion of any incomplete personal data collected, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.

 

The Right to Erasure: You have the right to be forgotten. Your right to erasure means you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data without undue delay, and we have the obligation therein to erase your data provided that one of the following applies:

  • Your PD is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or processed;

  • You withdraw consent and there is no other legal ground for processing your data;

  • You object to the processing of your data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing;

  • Your data has been unlawfully processed;

  • Your data must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

 

The Right to Restriction of Processing: In the event that one of the following applies:

  • You contest the accuracy of your personal data for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your data;

  • Your data has been processed unlawfully and you oppose the erasure of your PD and request restriction of use instead;

  • We no longer need your PD for the purposes of processing, but you need the data for establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims;

You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of your personal data. Should you restrict processing of your data, we will only process your data with your consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest of the Union or of a Member State. We shall inform you prior to lifting a restriction of processing of your data.

 

The Right to Data Portability: You have the right to receive your personal data and transmit that data to other controllers (persons, Websites, Services, businesses, etc.) without hindrance, provided:

  • Our processing your data has been with your consent or under contract; and

  • Your data has been processed by automated means.

You have the right to have your PD transmitted directly from our Website to another controller, where technically feasible, without prejudice. This right does not apply to processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us, the Website.

 

The Right to Object: You have the right to object at any time to processing of your PD, including profiling based on provisions in point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR. We will then no longer process your data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you personally, or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims. You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your PD for direct marketing purposes.

 

You have the right to file a complaint with authorities if your information has not been processed lawfully in accordance with the GDPR. If authorities fail to address your complaint properly, you have the right to seek judicial remedy.

 

California

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 provides detailed information concerning privacy rights for Californians under the California Constitution as amended in 1972, allowing Californians the ability within the fundamental right of privacy to control the use, including the sale, of their personal information.

California residents have the following rights:

  • The right to know what personal information is being collected about you.

  • The right to know whether your personal information is sold or disclosed and to whom.

  • The right to say no to the sale of personal information.

  • The right to access your personal information.

  • The right to equal service and price, even if you exercise your privacy rights.

  • The right to designate an agent to make a request on your behalf.

    • When designating an agent, you must provide a valid power of attorney, your valid government-issued identification, and your authorized agent’s valid government-issued identification.

 

These rights include the right to request what personal information we collect and disclose about you as a consumer. This includes:

  • Specific pieces of personal data that we have collected about you;

  • Categories of third parties with whom we share personal information;

  • The business or commercial purpose of collecting or selling personal information.

 

Maine

Residents of Maine have rights of privacy covered by S.P. 275. Unlike the CCPA for California, the S.P. 275 places responsibility on the Internet service provider (ISP) rather than individual businesses.

 

Maine residents have the right to:

  • Provide consent to your ISP for the use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information.

  • Refuse consent to your ISP for the use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information.

  • Access to Internet service regardless of whether you give consent for the use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information by your ISP.

  • Access to Internet service without penalty or fees from ISP for refusal to consent to use, disclosure, and sale of your personal information.

 

Your ISP may use, disclose, sell and permit access to your personal information without your approval under the following circumstances:

  • As necessary to provide a service requiring your personal information;

  • To advertise or market ISP’s services to you;

  • To comply with a lawful court order;

  • To initiate, render, bill for and collect payment for Internet services

  • To protect you and other users of ISP’s services from fraud, abuse, and unlawful use of or subscription to such services; and

  • To provide geolocation information concerning you to:

    • Respond to a call for emergency services; a provider of emergency medical or dispatch services; public safety, fire or law enforcement officials; or a hospital emergency or trauma care facility;

    • Your legal guardian or member of your immediate family in an emergency situation involving risk of death or serious physical harm; or

    • A provider of information or database management services for assisting the delivery of emergency services in response to an emergency.

 

Your ISP is responsible for taking reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized use, disclosure, and access.

 

Nevada

Nevada residents’ personal data is protected by SB220, an act prohibiting operators (owners of Websites and online domains which offer products and services) from selling personal information and data without explicit consent from the users. “Operator” excludes certain financial institutions and entities that are subject to certain federal laws concerning privacy and certain persons who manufacture, service or repair motor vehicles.

 

SB220 requires an operator to directly request that you, the consumer, explicitly state your desire for your personally identifiable information to not be sold to third parties.

 

“Sale” is limited to the exchange of your information for monetary consideration by the operator and does not include:

  • Disclosure of information by operator to a person who processes that information on operator’s behalf;

  • Disclosure of information by operator to a person with whom you have a direct relationship for the purposes of providing a product or service you request;

  • Disclosure of information by operator to a person for purposes consistent with reasonable expectations of a consumer considering the context in which information was provided to the operator;

  • Disclosure of information to an affiliate of the operator; or

  • Disclosure or transfer of information to an asset as part of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other transaction in which that person assumes control of all or part of the operator’s assets.

 

You have the right to submit a verified request at any time to the Website and we must respond within 60 days or, as reasonably necessary, extend by up to 30 days to respond within 90 days of receipt of your request.

 

 

How We Handle Your Social Logins

In short: If you choose to register or log in to our services using a social media account, we may have access to certain information about you.

 

Our Website offers you the ability to register and login using your third-party social media account details (like your Facebook or Twitter logins). Where you choose to do this, we will receive certain profile information about you from your social media provider. The profile information we receive may vary depending on the social media provider concerned, but will often include your name, email address, friends list, profile picture as well as other information you choose to make public on such social media platform.

 

We will use the information we receive only for the purposes that are described in this privacy notice or that are otherwise made clear to you on the relevant Website. Please note that we do not control, and are not responsible for, other uses of your personal information by your third-party social media provider. We recommend that you review their privacy notice to understand how they collect, use and share your personal information, and how you can set your privacy preferences on their sites and apps.

 

Retention and Destruction : PD

In short: We retain your personal data only as long as it is necessary for upholding your subscription to our Services.

 

We retain your information only as long as it is needed to provide our Services. Upon receipt of your desire to revoke consent to our use of your data, or upon termination of your subscription, or at any time at which retention of your data is no longer necessary for our purposes, we will delete your information and erase your data from our records.

 

 

Revoking Consent : PD Use

In short: If you wish to update your information or terminate your subscription to our Services, you are responsible for notifying us of your desire to revoke consent of our use of your information.

 

If you make changes to your email address or social logins as they pertain to your subscription to our Services, you are responsible for sending us your updated information to continue receiving our Services properly.

 

If you change your email address or social logins as they pertain to your subscription to our Services and you do not wish to continue your subscription, you are responsible for notifying us of your desire to revoke consent to the use of your data. Upon receipt of such request, we will respond within 60 days to comply with your request.

Reviewing, Updating, and Deleting Your Data

Based on the applicable laws of your country or state, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal data, please submit a request form by emailing info@motherdaughterearth.biz. We will respond to your request within 30 days.

Privacy Rights and Third Parties

In short: We are not responsible for the safety of any information that you share with third-party providers who advertise, but are not affiliated with, our Website.

 

Our Website may contain advertisements from third parties that are not affiliated with us and which may link to other websites, online services or mobile applications. We cannot guarantee the safety and privacy of data you provide to any third parties. Any data collected by third parties is not covered by this privacy notice. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of any third parties, including other websites, services or applications that may be linked to or from the Website. You should review the policies of such third parties and contact them directly to respond to your questions.

 

 

DNT: Do Not Track

In short: “DNT” or Do Not Track features or settings on Web browsers and mobile operating systems do not register on our Website, meaning your activity with us will be tracked and monitored.

 

At this time, no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. It is for this reason that we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online.

 

At such future time that a standard for online tracking is adopted and we must follow it, we will update this privacy notice and inform you of the new practice in the revised Privacy Policy.

 

 

External Site Links

We are not responsible for links to external sites that are not affiliated with our Website. Should you click an external link not affiliated with our Website, you take the risk of your data being collected by those other parties, and we cannot be held responsible for this action. See “Privacy Rights and Third Parties” for more information.

 

 

Email Policy

You have the right to opt out of receiving email correspondence from us and our affiliates at any time. We will not sell, rent, or trade your email address to any unaffiliated third party without your consent except in the sale or transfer of our business, or if our company files bankruptcy.

 

Security Policy

In short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

 

We use the Wix template for our Website. We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures therein designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk.

 

You should only access the Website within a secure environment. A secure environment can include a virtual privatized network (VPN), an encrypted Internet connection, or any other reasonable means by which you connect to the Website in a secured manner.

Credit Card Use

In short: We only use credit card information you provide us to render sales for our products and Services.

 

We use PayPal and Wix for sales of our products and Services. We have no control over these third parties or their use of your information. However, we make every reasonable effort to ensure strict confidentiality concerning your credit card information via industry-standard encryption within these third-party billing services.

 

In providing your credit card information, you understand that we are not responsible for any misuse of that information on behalf of our third-party billing services. See “Security Policy” for more information about how we keep your information safe, and what you can do to further secure your data.

 

 

Transferring Personal Data

Information you provide to us and which we collect from you may be stored, processed, and transferred among any countries in which we operate. By standards of the European Union, the United States and some other countries have inadequate levels of protection of PD under Article 45 of the GDPR.

 

If you are a consumer or user residing in the European Union, your information may be transferred with your consent to the United States or other countries outside the EU when you request information from us. We will use your PD when you buy goods or services from us, for the purposes of performance of a contract or to take steps to enter into a contract.

 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your PD wherever we transfer, process, or store your information. All information we collect from you will be in accordance with this Privacy Policy. By using our Website, Services, or purchasing our products, you agree to the transfers of your PD as described within this section.

 

 

Changes & Updates

In short: We will update this Privacy Policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

 

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice from time to time as laws change. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

 

Contacting Us about this Notice

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at info@motherdaughterearth.biz.

Sign up to receive news and updates!

You can help support us by shopping with any of our affiliate partners! If you make a purchase via a product link on our site, Mother Daughter Earth earns a small commission (at no additional cost to you). We only endorse products we have personally used and love! 

Mother Daughter Earth is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com

Privacy Policy